18th September 2019

Session 1 (Chairs: Petre Bretcan, Włodzimierz Marszelewski)

Plenary lecture: Napiórkowska-Krzebietke A., Zdanowski B. – Heated Konin Lakes: Ecological Potential

Ejsmont-Karabin J., Hutorowicz A., Kapusta A., Stawecki K., Turnowski J., Zdanowski B. – Rotifers in heated Konin lakes – a review of long-term observations

Dziuba M., Wejnerowski Ł., Szczuciński W., Cerbin S. – Fate of Daphnia under climate changes – predictions based on investigation of heated lakes

Żbikowska E. – Thermal factor in host-parasite interaction

Woszczyk M., Schubert G. – Diffusive emissions of CH4, CO2 and N2O from coastal lakes of the S Baltic Coast

Session 2 (Chairs: Brigitte Nixdorf, Agnieszka Napiórkowska-Krzebietke)

Plenary lecture: Gkelis S. – Toxic cyanobacteria in Europe: threats, challenges, opportunities

Godlewska M., Izydorczyk K., Mankiewicz-Boczek J., Kaczkowski Z., Balk H., Ye S., Długoszewski B. – Simultaneous measurements of fish and cyanobacterial bloom distribution using a fishery echosounder

Falfushynska H., Wejnerowski Ł., Horyn O., Sokolova I., Rzymski P. – The effects of cyanobacteria extracts and pure cyanotoxins on transcriptional and biochemical responses of fish Danio rerio

Thoo R., Siuda W., Jasser I. – The effects of sodium percarbonate generated free oxygen on Daphnia – implications for the management of Harmful Algal Blooms

Rzymski P., Klimaszyk P. – Dying to stay alive? How programmed cell death can contribute to Microcystis survival?

Session 3 (Chairs: Spyros Gkelis, Renata Dondajewska)

Nixdorf B., Knopf K., Riedmuller U., Mischle U. – From trophic classification to ecological assessment of lakes – European Water Framework Directive and German lakes

Dunalska J.A. – New tools and methods in lake restoration

Gołdyn R., Dondajewska R., Kowalczewska-Madura K., Kozak A., Budzyńska A., Rosińska J. – Sustainable restoration of hypertrophic lakes – from theory to practice

Agstam-Norlin O., Lannergard E., Futter M., Huser B. – Aluminum treatment to control internal phosphorus loading and restore eutrophic lakes: factors affecting binding efficiency of aluminum

Session 4 (Chairs: Gheorghe Serban, Ryszard Gołdyn)

Wiśniewski R., Bryl Ł. – Three cases of aquatic ecosystems regime shift

Dondajewska R., Gołdyn R., Kowalczewska-Madura K., Kozak A., Budzyńska A., Podsiadłowski S. – Turning pollution into solution – the sustainable restoration of Lake Uzarzewskie

Ławniczak-Malińska A., Golski J., Mazurkiewicz J. – Evaluation of the effectiveness of the Kierskie Lake Reclamation

Ławniczak J., Klimaszyk P. – High-efficiency aeration method of deep-water zones of lakes with use of solar energy

19th September 2019

Session 5 (Chairs: Martina Zelenakova, Piotr Klimaszyk)

Plenary lecture: Aladin N. – Ecological disaster of the Aral Sea

Kozek M., Tomaszewski E. – Methods of estimation of hydrological drought development in the lake catchments

Khadija D., Kacimi I., Tabyaoui H., Ali Torabi H., Zemzami M. – Evaluation of hydro-climatology drought using the Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI) in the High Ziz river basin, Central High Atlas, Morocco

Tomaszewski E. – Impact of dammed lakes on river low-flow regime

Popa M.C., Diaconu D.C. – Flood hazard mapping using the Flood and Flash Flood Potential Index in the Buzau catchment, Romania

Barteneva N., Dashkova V., Malashenkov D., Abilkas A., Zhantuyakova A., Baishulakova A., Sarkytbayev K., Abdimanova A., Samarkhanov K., Telegenova N., Sadyrbayeva N., Vorobjev I., Voros L. – Dramatic fluctuations in salinity and ecological systems of Aral Sea remnant bodies

Session 6 (Chairs: Halina Falfushynska, Piotr Rzymski)

Plenary lecture: Serban Gh., Bătinaș R., Alexe, M. – The Rise and Fall of the Tourism Industry Based on the Exploitation of Laccustric Hydro-Mineral Resources in Transylvania (Romania)

Messyasz B., Treska E., Łęska B., Pankiewicz R. – Diverse Ecological Habitats as Markers of Freshwater Algae Cladophora

Zieliński M., Szczucińska A., Drożdżyński M., Pukacz A. – Water quality assessment of a meromictic lake supplied with springs based on physical-chemical parameters and strontium (87Sr/86Sr) analysis: a case study of Lubińskie Lake (Western Poland)

Yilmaz N., Yardimci C.H., Elhag M., Dumitrache C.A. – Comparative assessment of phytoplankton diversity and water quality of two different lagoons in Instanbul (Turkey)

20th September 2019

Session 7 (Chairs: Nikolai Aladin, Beata Messyasz)

Ficek D. – Light absorption properties of chromophoric dissolved organic matter in the Pomeranian lakes

Mroczkowska A., Kittel P., Mazurkievich A., Dolbunova E., Gauthier E., Krąpiec M., Kurzawska A., Maigrot Y., Danger M., Okupny D., Pawłowski D., Płóciennik M., Rzodkiewicz M., Słowiński M., Szmańda J., Wieckowska-Luth M. – Was it better to build on pile? – the lake environment and the life of the Neolithic settler

Naganawa H. – Does the dispersal of tadpole shripms (Branchiopoda, Notostraca) reflect the shifting geographical distribution of freshwaters since the late Mesozoic?

Tałanda J., Babkiewicz E., Bednarska A., Maszczyk P., Rutkowska K., Ślusarczyk M. – Ecological effects of artificial night lightning on lake ecosystem

Mendoza D. – Laguna lake sustainability and governance: policy issues and challenges

Session 8 (Chairs: Julita Dunalska, Dariusz Borowiak)

Mięsiak-Wójcik K., Turczyński M. – The role of land property and its use in protection of lake-wetland-catchment (West Polesie, Poland)

Edegbene A.O., Arimoro F.O., Odume O.N. – Response of macroinvertebrate traits to agriculture/urban stress in some selected rivers in the Niger delta ecoregion of Nigeria

Sanguila M.M., Hansel C.G. – Aquatic ecosystem shared value services perceptional assessment in Lake Nangka, Mindanao Is. (Philippines)

Pronin E., Wilk M., Hanganu J., Covaliov S., Kotowski W. – FTIR analysis of peat from floating reeds mires in Lake Razim (Enisala, Romania)