First Communication is available here!

Keynote Speakers
Biodiversity and palaeolimnology of the Aral Sea and the Caspian Sea. Salinity adaptation and salinity tolerance of water invertebrates, evolution of salinity adaptation. Ecology and systematics of Onychopoda. Nikolai V. Aladin
Zoological Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences
Saint-Petersburg, RussiaRenowned expert on saline lakes, particularly biodiversity and palaeolimnology of the Aral Sea and the Caspian Sea, as well as salinity adaptations and osmoregulation in invertebrates.
Research Gate Profile
Spyros Gkelis
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Thessaloniki, GreeceRenowned expert on diversity (morphological, genetic, metabolic), phylogeny, bioactivity and toxicity of cyanobacteria and other algae. 
Cyanolab AUTH Website
Bogusław Zdanowski  &  Agnieszka Napiórkowska-Krzebietke
Stanislaw Sakowicz Inland Fisheries Institute
Olsztyn Poland

Bogusław Zdanowski is renowned expert on limnology and aquatic ecology; his scientific research focuses on the lakes of protected and anthropogenically transformed areas ; long-time researcher of the heated Konin lakes (1968-2018).

Agnieszka Napiórkowska Krzebietke is an expert on hydrobiology, limnology and aquatic ecology; involved in phytoplankton studies concerning primarily stratified and non-stratified freshwater ecosystems (including heated Konin lakes).

 

More to be announced.

MAIN CONFERENCE THEMES

  • Surface waters management
  • Functioning of heated lakes
  • Novel methods of lakes restoration.
  • Hydrobiology and aquatic ecology
  • Emerging threats to aquatic ecosystems

SPECIFIC TOPICS

  • Freshwater biodiversity
  • Lake restoration
  • Lake management and bioindication
  • Aquatic toxicology
  • Lake pollution
  • Lake hydrology
  • Paleolimnology
  • GIS and modelling in limnology
  • Lake-catchment relations and Water Framewok Directive (WFD)
  • Physical limnology
  • Shallow lakes, ponds and WFD
  • Functioning of reservoirs
  • Water and human health